couriernews
SPARKLE 
Weather Updates

2013 Kane County Fair 4-H results

Logan Popovich (left) friends Jonah Hays MadisStrubler pet sheep 2013 Kane County Fair.  |  Sun-Times Medifile photo

Logan Popovich (left) and friends Jonah Hays and Madison Strubler pet sheep at the 2013 Kane County Fair. | Sun-Times Media file photo

storyidforme: 52500318
tmspicid: 19374457
fileheaderid: 8796107
Article Extras
Story Image

Updated: August 25, 2013 6:19AM



Following are the 2013 Kane County Fair 4-H results by name, 4-H club and city of residence.

Public Presentations

Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 8-12) – Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers, Gilberts

Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 8-12) – Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Public Presentations (ages 13-18) – Tom Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows

Grand Champion Public Presentations-Food Demonstration – Emily Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows

State Fair Delegates

Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Tom Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows

Dan Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows

State Fair Alternates

Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles Emily Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows

Small Pets

Grand Champion Small Pets (ages 8-12) – Emma Raisanen, A Bit More, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Small Pets (ages 8-12) – Octavia Lamore, Fabulous 4-Hers, Elburn

Grand Champion Small Pets (ages 13-18) – Lisa Holmberg, The Challengers, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Small Pets (ages 13-18) – Kyla Augustine, Fantastics, St. Charles

Dogs

Grand Champion Beginner Novice – Grace Acosta, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Beginner Novice – Megan Mingl, A Bit More, Maple Park

Grand Champion Beginner II – Kelsi Marko, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elburn

Reserve Grand Champion Beginner II – Tara Johnsen, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Grand Champion Novice – Logan Simpson, Burlington Ag, Bartlett

Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 8-13) – Megan Mingl, A Bit More, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 8-13) – Elizabeth Barton, A Bit More, Maple Park

Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 14-18) – Lisa Holmberg, The Challengers, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Dog Care (ages 14-18) – Cassandra Koukol, Westdel, Elgin

Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship – Logan Simpson, Burlington Ag, Bartlett

Co-Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship – Samantha Lind, Y-Not 4-H Club, Maple Park

Co-Reserve Grand Champion Jr. Showmanship – Shianne Votava, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Sr. Showmanship – Kelsie Marko, Y-Not 4-H Club, Elburn

Reserve Grand Champion Sr. Showmanship –Stephany Barton, A Bit More, Maple Park

Natural Resources

Grand Champion Outdoor Adventures – Grace Passaglia, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Outdoor Adventures - Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

Grand Champion Sportfishing – Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Grand Champion Entomology – Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin

Grand Champion Forestry – Nathaniel Holmer, The Challengers, Hampshire

Reserve Grand Champion Forestry – Kyle DeSmet, The Challengers, Gilberts

Grand Champion Geology – Elizabeth Thompson, Westdel, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Geology – Cassandra Koukol, Westdel, Elgin

Grand Champion Wildlife – Mielye Hardersen, Junior Naturalists, North Aurora

Reserve Grand Champion Wildlife – Max Manley, Junior Naturalists, North Aurora

State Fair Delegates – Natural Resources

Abigail DeDina, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Grace Passaglia, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles

State Fair Alternate – Natural Resources

Madison Solomon, Fantastics, St. Charles

State Fair Delegate - Entomology

Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin

State Fair Delegate - Forestry

Nathaniel Holmer, The Challengers, Hampshire

State Fair Delegates – Geology

Elizabeth Thompson, Westdel, St. Charles

Cassandra Koukol, Westdel, Elgin

Veterinary & Animal Science

Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 8-14) – Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 8-14) – Octavia Lamore, Elburn, Fabulous 4-Hers

Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 15-18) – Erin Hughes, Maple Park, Hampshire Jr. Farmers

Reserve Grand Champion Animal Science (ages 15-18) – Cassandra Koukol, Westdel, Elgin

State Fair Delegates

Chloe Daufenbach, A Bit More, Elgin

State Fair Alternates

Erin Hughes, Maple Park, Hampshire Jr. Farmers

Child Development

Grand Champion Child Development – Noa Greenfeld, Westdel, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Child Development – Elaina Studt, Westdel, Elgin

State Fair Delegates

Elaina Studt, Westdel, Elgin

Veronica Riva, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles

State Fair Alternates

Meredith Abbs, Fantastics, St. Charles

Interior Design

Grand Champion Design Decisions – Cassandra Koukol, Westdel, Elgin

State Fair Delegates

Cassandra Koukol, Westdel, Elgin

Mechanical Sciences

Grand Champion Aerospace – Logan Simpson, Burlington Ag, Bartlett

Reserve Grand Champion Aerospace – Lazara Marquez, The Challengers, St. Charles

Grand Champion Bicycle Safety – Emma Stewart, Fantastics, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Bicycle Safety – Jackson Johnson, Primrose Clovers, South Elgin

Grand Champion Computer Science – Bram Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia

Reserve Grand Champion Computer Science – Patrick Stephen, The Challengers, South Elgin

Grand Champion Electricity – Nathan Biery, Big Rock Cowhands, Sugar Grove

Grand Champion Tractor Care – Cassandra Koukol, Westdel, Elgin

Grand Champion Woodworking – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Woodworking – Ely Greenfeld, Westdel, Elgin

Grand Champion Robotics – Lazaro Marquez, got robot?, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Robotics – Hayden Simpson, Burlington Ag, Bartlett

State Fair Delegate – Aerospace

Logan Simpson, Burlington Ag, Bartlett

State Fair Alternate – Aerospace

Lucas Thompson, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Delegate – Computer Science

Bram Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia

State Fair Alternate – Computer Science

Patrick Stephen, The Challengers, South Elgin

State Fair Delegates – Electricity

Ely Greenfeld, Westdel, Elgin

Nathan Biery, Big Rock Cowhands, Sugar Grove

Patrick Stephen, The Challengers, South Elgin

State Fair Delegates – Tractor

Cassandra Koukol, Westdel, Elgin

State Fair Delegates – Woodworking

Ely Greenfeld, Westdel, Elgin

Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Alternate – Woodworking

Julia Hanacek, Big Rock Cowhands, Big Rock

Jarod Metz, A Bit More, Burlington

State Fair Delegates – Robotics

Jordan Massey, 9 Volt Junkers, Carpentersville

Plants & Soils

Grand Champion Floriculture – Emily Studt, Westdel, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Floriculture – Madeline Ellsworth, Westdel, Elgin

Grand Champion Horticulture – Elizabeth Thompson, Westdel, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Horticulture – Bethany Hawn, The Challengers, St. Charles

Grand Champion Plant & Soil Science – Leah Horton, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Plant & Soil Science – Paden Thompson, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates - Floriculture

Elaina Studt, Westdel, Elgin

Jessica Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park

Emily Studt, Westdel, Elgin

State Fair Alternate – Floriculture

Kathleen Ellsworth, Westdel, Elgin

State Fair Delegates – Horticulture

Bethany Hawn, The Challengers, St. Charles

Elaina Studt, Westdel, Elgin

State Fair Alternates – Horticulture

Jessica Poust, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park

Emma Gulstine, Westdel, St. Charles

Elizabeth Thompson, Westdel, St. Charles

Crops

Grand Champion Crops – Mike Gorenz, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion Crops – Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb

State Fair Delegates

Mike Gorenz, Lincoln Highway, Maple Park

Elena Halverson, Lincoln Highway, DeKalb

State Fair Alternates

Leah Horton, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Tara Johnsen, Burlington Ag, St. Charles

Community Involvement & Global Awareness

Grand Champion Citizenship-Individual – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Citizenship-Individual – Melanie Croke, A Bit More, Burlington

Grand Champion Leadership – Larisa Sica, Westdel, Campton Hills

Reserve Grand Champion Leadership – Thomas Antonson, Fantastics, Geneva

Grand Champion Intercultural-Individual – Emma Gulstine, Westdel, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Intercultural-Individual – Grace Acosta, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles

Grand Champion Intercultural-Club – 4-H Academy

Reserve Grand Champion Intercultural-Club – Fabulous 4-Hers

State Fair Delegates – Citizenship

Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Alternates – Citizenship

Melanie Croke, A Bit More, Burlington

State Fair Delegates – Leadership

Larisa Sica, Westdel, Elgin

State Fair Alternates– Leadership

Thomas Antonson, Fantastics, Geneva

State Fair Delegates – Intercultural

Individual – Emma Gulstine, Westdel, St. Charles Club – 4-H Academy

State Fair Alternates – Intercultural

Individual – Grace Acosta, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles Club –Fabulous 4-Hers

Communication Arts

Grand Champion Communications – Gabrielle Stephen, The Challengers, South Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Communications – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Photography I – KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Photography I – Lydia Sabanish, Y-Not 4-H Club, Cortland

Grand Champion Photography II – Kate Schildmeyer, Fantastics, St. Charles

Grand Champion Photography III – Bethany Larson, The Challengers, Geneva

Reserve Grand Champion Photography III – Cydnee Iwanicki, Y-Not 4-H Club, Batavia

Grand Champion Photo Editing – Samantha Lederman, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove

Reserve Grand Champion Photo Editing – Elaina Studt, Westdel, Elgin

Grand Champion Video – Daniel Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows

Reserve Grand Champion Video – Adam DeGuzman, Timber Trail Hikers, Hoffman Estates

State Fair Delegates – Photography

KZ Plamondon, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, St. Charles

Bethany Larson, The Challengers, Geneva

Kate Schildmeyer, Fantastics, St. Charles

State Fair Alternates - Photography

Samantha Lederman, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove

Elaina Studt, Westdel, Elgin

Cydnee Iwanicki, Y-Not 4-H Club, Batavia

State Fair Delegates – Video

Daniel Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows

Adam DeGuzman, Timber Trail Hikers, Hoffman Estates

State Fair Alternate – Video

Thomas Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows

Bram Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia

Miscellaneous

Grand Champion Health – Elizabeth Thompson, Westdel, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Health – Elaina Studt, Westdel, Elgin

Grand Champion Consumer Education – Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St, Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Consumer Education – Alana King, Primrose Clovers, St. Charles

Grand Champion Intergenerational – Hannah Perry, A Bit More, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Intergenerational – Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion Theatre Arts – Elizabeth Bretscher, The Challengers, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Theatre Arts – Bram Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia

State Fair Delegate – Health

Elizabeth Thompson, Westdel, St. Charles

Elaina Studt, Westdel, Elgin

State Fair Delegate – Walk In My Shoes (Intergenerational)

Hannah Perry, A Bit More, Elgin

State Fair Alternate – Walk In My Shoes (Intergenerational)

Gwen Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

State Fair Delegates – Theatre Arts

Elizabeth Bretscher, The Challengers, Elgin

Bram Borger-Johnson, The Challengers, Batavia

Visual Arts

Grand Champion (Fiber Arts)– Meghan Linder, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Grand Champion (Nature)– Rebecca Rickert, The Challengers, Elgin

Grand Champion (Wood)– Rebecca Rickert, The Challengers, Elgin

Grand Champion (Fiber Art)– Samantha Lederman, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove

Grand Champion (Clay)– Cydnee Iwanicki, Y-Not 4-H Club, Batavia

Grand Champion (Computer Generated)– Zoe Kowlczyk, Y-Not 4-H Club, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Paper Art)– Cydnee Iwanicki, Y-Not 4-H Club, Batavia

Grand Champion (Glass/Plastic)– Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Grand Champion (Chalk/Carbon/Pigment)– Rebecca Rickert, The Challengers, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion (Chalk/Carbon/Pigment)– Daniel Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows

Reserve Grand Champion (Nature)– Marija Astrauskaite, A Bit More, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion (Glass/Plastic)– Madison Einwich, Westdel, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion (Paper Art)– Dane Marvin, Fantastics, Batavia

Reserve Grand Champion (Chalk/Carbon/Pigment)– Erica Johnson, Kaneville Classics, Maple Park

Reserve Grand Champion (Nature)– Octavia Lamore, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion (Nature)– Madelyn Kramer, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion (Fiber Arts)– Grace Passaglia, Fabulous 4-Hers, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion (Chalk/Carbon/Pigment)– Grace Schweitzer, The Challengers, Geneva

State Fair Delegates

Meghan Linder, Hampshire Jr. Farmers, Hampshire

Rebecca Rickert, The Challengers, Elgin

Samantha Lederman, Kaneville Classics, Sugar Grove

Cydnee Iwanicki, Y-Not 4-H Club, Batavia

Zoe Kowlczyk, Y-Not 4-H Club, St. Charles

State Fair Alternates

Cydnee Iwanicki, Y-Not 4-H Club, Batavia

Madde Klinkey, A Bit More, St. Charles

Rebecca Rickert, The Challengers, Elgin

Daniel Smeenge, The Challengers, Rolling Meadows

Marija Astrauskaite, A Bit More, St. Charles

Madison Einwich, Westdel, St. Charles

Clothing & Textiles

Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles I – Maddie Einwich, Westdel, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles I – Madeline Ellsworth, Westdel, Elgin

Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles II – Noa Greenfeld, Westdel, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles II – Elaina Studt, Westdel, Elgin

Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles III – Elizabeth Bretscher, The Challengers, Elgin

Reserve Grand Champion Sewing & Textiles III – Elizabeth Thompson, Westdel, St. Charles

Grand Champion Clothing Decisions – Cassandra Koukol, Westdel, Elgin

Grand Champion Jr. Fashion Revue – Jordyn Block, Burlington Ag, Sycamore

Grand Champion Sr. Fashion Revue – Elizabeth Thompson, Westdel, St. Charles

Reserve Grand Champion Sr. Fashion Revue – Elizabeth Bretscher, The Challengers, Elgin

State Fair Delegates – Sewing & Textiles

Elizabeth Bretscher, The Challengers, Elgin

Noa Greenfeld, Westdel, Elgin

Elaina Studt, Westdel, Elgin



© 2014 Sun-Times Media, LLC. All rights reserved. This material may not be copied or distributed without permission. For more information about reprints and permissions, visit www.suntimesreprints.com. To order a reprint of this article, click here.